English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
allow a claim for refugee protection without a hearing [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The Refugee Protection Division, in any proceeding before it, may, despite paragraph (b), allow a claim for refugee protection without a hearing, if the Minister has not notified the Division, within the period set out in the rules of the Board, of the Minister's intention to intervene.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
accueillir la demande d'asile sans qu'une audience soit tenue [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Dans toute affaire dont elle est saisie, la Section de la protection des réfugiés peut accueillir la demande d'asile sans qu'une audience soit tenue si le ministre ne lui a pas, dans le délai prévu par les règles, donné avis de son intention d'intervenir.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la la protection des réfugiés, 2001.