English (Plant Diseases; Root and Tuber Crops)
potato rough dwarf virus [correct]; PRDV [correct]
CONT: Although tentively considered to be a possible calvavirus, the taxonomic status of PRDV is uncertain as it is serologically related to Potato virus P ... Some cultivars ... are infected symptomlessly, others ... develop mild symptoms and infected plants of some ... have thickening and roughening of mature leaves and plants are stunted ... PRDV is transmitted by Myzus persicae and possibly other aphid species.
OBS: Potato is its only known natural host.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes sarclées)
virus du nanisme rugueux de la pomme de terre [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; PRDV [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Lors de la 16ème conférence triennale de l'EAPR [Association Européenne pour la Recherche sur la Pomme de Terre] à Bilbao en juillet 2005, [...] deux [...] intervenants ont traité des virus sud-américains PRDV et PVP.
OBS: Terme proposé par analogie avec le «virus du nanisme rugueux du maïs».
OBS: C'est l'acronyme anglais qui est utilisé en français.