English (Photography)
working solution [correct]
DEF: Liquid chemical that has been mixed or diluted ready for use.
OBS: compare with stock solution, solution de réserve.
French (Photographie)
solution de travail [correct, nom féminin]; solution préparée [nom féminin]
DEF: Solution préparée (dissoute ou diluée) prête à l'emploi.