English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
lockwasher [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; lock washer [correct]
DEF: A washer (as a spring washer or a tooth lock washer) placed underneath a nut or screwhead to prevent loosening.
OBS: lockwasher: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
rondelle de blocage [correct, nom féminin]; rondelle d'arrêt [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; rondelle de sécurité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Rondelle servant à prévenir le desserrement d'une vis.
OBS: rondelle de sécurité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: rondelle d'arrêt : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.