English (Psychology (General); Phraseology)
recollection [correct]
CONT: The traumatic event can be reexperienced in a variety of ways. Commonly the person has recurrent and intrusive recollections of the event or recurrent distressing dreams during which the event is reexperienced.
PHR: intrusive recollection, recurrent recollection, sudden recollection.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Phraséologie)
souvenir [correct, nom masculin]; mémoire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La reviviscence de l'événement traumatique revêt diverses modalités. Habituellement, le sujet est envahi par des souvenirs récurrents, qui s'imposent à son esprit, ou par des rêves angoissants et récurrents au cours desquels l'événement est revécu.