English (Animal Diseases)
marble spleen disease of pheasants [correct]; MSD [correct]
CONT: Marble spleen disease (MDS) of pheasants is caused by a virus. The virus is closely related to the virus which causes hemorrhagic enteritis (HE) of turkeys. The virus may remain in contaminated litter for extended periods of time. Pheasants infected with the MSD virus may become more susceptible to other diseases such as colibacillosis (E. coli infections) and coccidiosis because the virus of MSD can interfere with the development of normal immunity. This disease has not been observed in wild (non-captive) pheasants.
French (Maladies des animaux)
maladie de la rate marbrée du faisan [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Maladie du faisan due à une infection virale.