English (Statistical Surveys)
probe [correct, verbe]
CONT: In probing, it would be useful to appear slightly surprised by the respondents' answer.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
poser des questions supplémentaires [correct]; approfondir [correct]; insister [correct]; demander des précisions [correct]