English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
thumb-cut
OBS: A semi-circular cut at the edge of a form or forms, used as a rapid means of extracting or locating a certain part.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
encoche
OBS: découpe semi-circulaire du bord d'une formule servant à situer ou à retirer un élément d'un ensemble.