English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
tamper [correct, verbe]
CONT: If there is excessive tire wear but the odometer shows a low reading, suspect that the odometer has been tampered with.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
trafiquer [correct]
CONT: Si les pneus sont très usés alors que le kilométrage est faible, le compteur a peut-être été trafiqué.