English (General Vocabulary; Postal Service)
tamper [correct, verbe]
DEF: interfere with or alter in an improper way, so as to damage or weaken (used with) ...
CONT: To tamper with the mail
French (Vocabulaire général; Postes)
toucher à [correct, verbe]; spolier [verbe]
CONT: Spolier (une lettre, un colis).