English (Card Games)
trump [correct, verbe]; ruff [correct]; cut [correct, verbe, familier]
DEF: [To play] a card that ranks above all cards of all other suits ... after the lead of another suit.
OBS: cut: A colloquial term for the verbs "trump" or "ruff" used commonly in Scotland. (The Official Encyclopedia of Bridge, 1971, p. 94).
OBS: Bridge.
French (Jeux de cartes)
couper [correct]
DEF: Fournir un atout lorsqu'on ne possède plus de la couleur jouée par l'attaquant.
OBS: Bridge.