English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Phraseology)
lace [correct, verbe]; cut [correct, verbe]; step on [correct, verbe, familier]
DEF: Adulterate [a drug] with a substance.
CONT: In some cases, drugs are laced with another substance to alter the psychoactive effects of the drug (either to enhance or diminish these effects), such as recent cases reported in the media of heroin being laced with the drug fentanyl.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Phraséologie)
couper [correct]
CONT: Différentes sortes de pilules de fentanyl se sont retrouvées dans les rues, des formes plus pures et d'autres coupées avec différentes drogues.