English (Card Games)
cut [correct, verbe]
DEF: To divide a deck into two parts after the dealer shuffles the cards.
CONT: At the conclusion of each hand, the cards are gathered together and reshuffled for the next deal. The new dealer presents the shuffled deck to the right-hand opponent, who cuts the pack by removing more than four but less than forty-eight cards from the top of the deck, and places the cards removed alongside the balance of the deck, nearer to the dealer. (The Official Encyclopedia of Bridge, 1971, p. 93).
OBS: The dealer then takes the two parts and reverses them, front to back. In most casinos, the cut is made by inserting a plastic card known as the cut card into the deck or the pack.
French (Jeux de cartes)
couper [correct]
DEF: Faire deux paquets du jeu de cartes.
CONT: Le joueur chargé de couper le paquet est généralement différent de celui qui bat le jeu.