English (Informatics)
dike [correct, verbe]
DEF: To remove or disable a portion of something, as a wire from a computer or subroutine from a program.
OBS: A standard slogan: "When in doubt, dike it out." (The implication is that it is usually more effective to attack software problems by reducing complexity than by increasing it. The word "dikes" is widely used among mechanics and engineers to mean "diagonal cutters". [Especially] the heavy-duty metal cutting version .... To "dike something out" means to use such cutters to remove something.... Among hackers, this term has been metaphorically extended to informational objects such as pieces of program.
French (Informatique)
couper [correct, verbe]
DEF: Enlever un fil d'ordinateur par exemple, ou désactiver une routine d'un programme.
OBS: Un slogan classique proclame : «When in doubt, dike it out» [=dans le doute, coupez-le!]. On sous-entend par-là qu'il est généralement plus efficace de s'attaquer à des problèmes de logiciel en réduisant leur complexité qu'en l'augmentant. Le mot dikes est la contraction de diagonal cutters qui est un outil à lame utilisé par les mécaniciens, les dépanneurs voire les électriciens pour couper du métal. Les accros emploieront ce terme dans un sens métaphorique, pour parler de suppression de lignes ou de pages entières de code.