English (Forms Design; Transport of Goods; Security)
protective direction [correct]
OBS: Where the Minister or a person designated by the Minister considers it necessary for the protection of public safety, property or the environment in any case not provided for by this Act and the regulations, he may, subject to any regulations made pursuant to paragraph 21(r), direct any person engaged in handling, offering for transport or transporting dangerous goods to cease any such activity or to carry it on in the manner directed. [Transportation of Dangerous Goods Act, Chap. T-19, par. 28].
French (Imprimés et formules; Transport de marchandises; Sécurité)
ordre [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans les cas où il l'estime nécessaire pour la protection de la sécurité publique, des biens ou de l'environnement, le ministre ou la personne qu'il désigne peut, sous réserve des règlements pris en vertu de l'alinéa 21r, ordonner à des personnes déterminées qui se livrent à des opérations de manutention ou de transport de marchandises dangereuses, soit de cesser ces opérations, soit de les mener selon des modalités bien précises. [Loi sur le transport des marchandises dangereuses, chapitre T-19, par. 28].
OBS: Renseignement confirmé par un inspecteur à la Direction du transport des marchandises dangereuses de Transports Canada.