English (Biotechnology)
TEV [correct]; tnv [correct]
CONT: TEV,(also named tnv), tripartite 28 kD viral phosphoprotein produced by some HIV-1 strains. Found primarily in the nucleolus/nucleus. Tev contains the first exon of Tat, a small part of Env and the second exon of Rev. It exhibits both Tat and Rev functions and can functionally replace both essential regulatory proteins of HIV-1. It is produced very early in infection.
French (Biotechnologie)
séquence TEV [proposition, nom féminin]; séquence tnv [proposition, nom féminin]