English (Document Classification (Library Science); Anecdotal History)
diary [correct]; journal [correct]; daybook [correct]; day-book [correct]
DEF: A book prepared for keeping a daily record, or having spaces with printed dates for daily memoranda on matters of importance to people generally, or to members of a particular profession, occupation or pursuit.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Histoire anecdotique)
journal [correct]
DEF: Écrit où l'on relate les faits jour par jour.