English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
hosiery industry [correct]
CONT: ... Provide senior textile engineers with an indepth knowledge of the hosiery industry ... This project is a response to the overall needs of the hosiery industry ... The hosiery industry in North Carolina is being severely challenged by the emergence of a global economy ... In the hosiery production process, there are several labor intensive operations ... The typical boarding operation requires that an operator places and removes a hosiery item (socks, tights, athletic legwear, pantyhose, etc.) on a moving metal frame. The frame is then transported through a heated chamber to shape and heatset the hosiery item.
OBS: Hosiery: Socks and stockings; hose.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
industrie des articles chaussants à mailles [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; industrie des articles chaussants à maille [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; industrie des articles chaussants tricotés [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; industrie des articles chaussants [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; industrie du bas [nom féminin]; industrie du chaussant [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Articles chaussants : Nom générique des articles de bonneterie servant à chausser.
OBS: [...] parmi les articles de bonneterie, on peut citer les articles chaussants (bas, collants, chaussettes) [...].