English (Architectural Elements)
eye-catcher [correct, voir observation, générique]
DEF: A folly, ruin, temple, or other structure in a landscape, such as a gloriette, drawing the eye to a desired point.
CONT: Eye catcher. A decorative building usually built on an eminence in a park to terminate a view or otherwise punctuate a layout, sometimes quite large, e.g. the Gloriette at Schönbrunn which gave its name to such constructions in Austria and Germany. In English CI8 landscape parks it was sometimes a sham-ruin.
OBS: Eye-catcher is the generic term that includes structures such as gloriette, folly, temple, etc.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
gloriette [voir observation, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Pavillon ouvert, belvédère, dans un parc [...]
OBS: Par exemple : la gloriette du parc de Schönbrunn, en Autriche.
OBS: Le terme anglais «eye-catcher» a un sens plus large que «gloriette» en français.