English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Inventory and Material Management)
working inventory [correct]; working stocks [voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Oil in transit and compulsory reserves.
DEF: Stocks of crude oil needed by refineries, as feed stocks for refinery processing, to be able to work efficiently.
OBS: working stocks: term rarely used in the singular (working stock).
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
stocks d'exploitation [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; stocks de fonctionnement [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: stocks d'exploitation; stocks de fonctionnement : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (stock d'exploitation; stock de fonctionnement).