English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Video Technology)
asymmetric system [correct]
DEF: A video storage and display system that requires more devices and processing to compress and store than to play back an image.
OBS: DVI and CD-I platforms are examples of asymmetric systems.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique)
système asymétrique [proposition, nom masculin]