English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
damp streak [correct]
DEF: Darkened machine-direction stripe in the paper sheet resulting from too much moisture when passing through calenders, supercalenders, and other high pressure operations. It causes decreased opacity.
French (Fabrication du papier)
traînée humide [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: traînée : Longue trace ou plage, plus ou moins dense, parallèle au sens machine, causée par une distribution inégale de la sauce de couchage ou de la pâte sur la toile de la machine à papier.