English (Packaging Techniques)
sift-proof closure [correct]
DEF: Said of a bag whose top is sealed with a double fold of the plies.
OBS: The double fold closer interlocks bag plies by slitting and separating the outer ply, folding inner plies twice, and then overlapping and hot-melt gluing the outer ply across the fold.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
fermeture étanche [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Se dit de la fermeture d'un sac. Créé d'après "siftproof bottom bag" : "sac à fond étanche", tiré du Vocabulaire des sacs de Normand Côte, OLF, 1982, p. 67.