English (Sports (General))
record [correct, verbe]
DEF: For an official, to write down or register a time, a score, a length, points or any other type of information that becomes part of the official results for a game, a match or a sports event.
French (Sports (Généralités))
noter [correct]
DEF: Pour un officiel, mettre par écrit ou enregistrer un temps, une marque, une longueur, des points ou tout autre type de renseignement qui devient partie intégrante des résultats officiels d'un match ou d'une épreuve sportive.