English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
preconditioning [correct]
DEF: Bringing a sample or specimen of textile material to a relatively low moisture content ... prior to conditioning in a controlled atmosphere of higher humidity for testing.
OBS: Conditioning: A process of allowing textile materials (staple, tow, yarns, and fabrics) to reach hygroscopic equilibrium with the surrounding atmosphere. Materials may be conditioned in a standard atmosphere (...) for testing purposes or in arbitrary conditions existing in manufacturing or processing areas.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
préconditionnement [correct, nom masculin]; traitement préliminaire [nom masculin]