English (Airport Runways and Areas)
operating area [correct]; operational apron [correct]
OBS: in order to provide a margin of safety in the airport operating area, the traffic ways must be separated sufficiently from each other and from adjacent obstructions.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
aire d'opération [correct]
OBS: dénomination générale des aires de trafic, de garage ou d'entretien.