English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
asphericity [correct]
DEF: Slight departure from the spherical form.
CONT: In contrast to off-lattice DLA clusters, the overall shape of cluster-cluster aggregates is not spherical. Instead, these aggregates can be characterized by a well-defined asphericity which becomes more pronounced as the clusters become larger. The overall shape cannot be spherical since joining two spherical clusters would immediately destroy the symmetry.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
asphéricité [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Absence de sphéricité.
OBS: Sphéricité : forme sphérique.
OBS: asphérique : se dit d'une surface courbe qui n'est pas sphérique.