English (Informatics)
information processing sector
CONT: The importance of the information processing sector in the United States economy has been demonstrated by Porat (1976) who analysed the change in the distribution of occupations across the four sectors: agriculture, manufacturing, service and information, from 1880 to 1980. Information workers were identified as those concerned primarily with symbol-processing activities or with the production or maintenance of machines for symbol manipulation, ...
French (Informatique)
filière informatique [proposition, nom féminin]; secteur de l'informatique [nom masculin]
CONT: L'importance du secteur de l'informatique dans l'économie des États-Unis a été démontrée par Porat (1976) qui a analysé l'évolution de la répartition des emplois entre 1880 et 1980 dans les quatre secteurs de l'agriculture, de l'industrie, des services et de l'information. (...) [les travailleurs dans le domaine de l'information] travaillaient essentiellement au traitement des symboles et à la production ou à la maintenance d'appareils de traitement de symboles.