English (Statistical Methods)
shift variable [correct]
CONT: The purpose of this paper is to determine whether styling change does shift automobile demand. Without testing his hypothesis, Menge Z(1962) argued that if styling change is a shift variable, larger firms could use styling changes as a market weapon against smaller firms. (Source: Applied Economics, 1984, vol. 16, p. 291).
CONT: At a later stage, we shall consider the possible effect of migration on employment growth as a shift variable to capture the possible destabilizing impact of migration.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
variable de déplacement [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Variable qui met en jeu un changement de valeurs d'une autre variable.