English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
sole piece of a propeller post [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
semelle [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.