English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
section [correct]
DEF: Subdivision of a compartment to delineate homogenous areas to be managed similarly.
OBS: If harvesting is planned or occurring it is termed a coupe.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
section [proposition, nom féminin]