English (Stock Exchange)
pit [correct, nom]; ring [correct, voir observation, nom]
DEF: An octagonal structure where wheat, corn, oats, and other grain «futures» are traded on the floor of a commodity exchange. One commodity is dealt in at each pit, which corresponds to a «post» on a stock exchange [such as the New York Stock Exchange]
OBS: ring : on the grain exchanges, pt is called the pit.
OBS: ring: term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition (1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F.L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw_Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse)
section [voir observation]
OBS: «section» : Terme employé par l'Institut canadien des valeurs mobilières à Montréal.