English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); General Vocabulary)
measure [verbe]
CONT: if the tests are abandoned, it must be on the ground that better means are available for measuring educational achievement.
French (Docimologie; Vocabulaire général)
mesurer
CONT: si l'on demande aux étudiants de préparer un examen sur le système digestif, cet examen ne doit mesurer que cet ensemble de notions.