English (Radiation Protection; Nuclear Power Stations)
intervention level [correct]
DEF: The level of avertable dose at which a specific protective action or remedial action is taken in an emergency exposure situation or a chronic exposure situation.
French (Radioprotection; Centrales nucléaires)
niveau d'intervention [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Niveau de dose évitable au-dessus duquel des actions correctives ou protectrices devraient être entreprises en situation d'exposition chronique ou d'urgence.