English (Swimming)
marshalling area [correct]
OBS: Clerk of course shall, with his assistants (...), be responsible for checking competitors "in" to the marshalling area prior to each event.
French (Natation)
zone de rassemblement
OBS: Le commis de course doit, avec ses adjoints, (...) s'assurer que tous les concurrents sont présents dans la zone de rassemblement avant chaque épreuve.