English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining; Organic Ores - Various)
measured resources [correct, pluriel]; proved resources [proposition, pluriel]
DEF: Resources from which the quantity is computed from dimensions revealed in outcrops, trenches, workings, or drill holes; grade and/or quality are computed from the results of detailed sampling.
OBS: The sites for inspection, sampling, and measurement are spaced so closely and the geologic character is so well defined that size, shape, depth, and mineral content of the resource are well established.
PHR: Measured iron resources.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques; Exploitation de minerais organiques divers)
ressources mesurées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; ressources prouvées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: La production annuelle de la mine varie entre 35 et 38 millions de tonnes de minerai brut destinées à l'alimentation du concentrateur. Les réserves et les ressources prouvées et probables sont estimées à plus de 5 milliards de tonnes.
PHR: Ressources de fer mesurées.