English (Track and Field)
outdistance [correct]
CONT: Another Kenyan, Lineth Chepkurui (18), based in Chapel Hill, NC, did the early risers one better, traveling from Austin the day before after racing - and winning - the Texas Round-Up 10K, then rising at 2:00 am for the five-hour drive to Washington. Chepkuri ran 33:02, exactly one minute faster that her time in Austin, to outdistance Olga Romanova by three seconds.
French (Athlétisme)
distancer [correct]
CONT: Dès 10 h 30, le départ de la course était donnée sur l'Avenue de la médecine. Daniel Blouin a pris rapidement les devants pour se détacher du peloton de tête. L'étudiant de 26 ans, finissant en intervention sportive à l'Université Laval, a su distancer efficacement ses rivaux pour atteindre le fil d'arrivée avec un chrono de 31 minutes 33 secondes.