English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Hydrology and Hydrography; Metrology and Units of Measure)
home hygrometer [proposition]
OBS: Hygrometers in the home are ordinarily of the hair type. Some "hygrometers" are actually stationary psychrometers, with the wet-bulb covered by a wick which carries a constant flow of water from a small dish or tube. A novel humidity "instrument" is the weather house. When the old woman comes out it is supposed to rain; when the young girl appears fair weather is due. One or two strands of eat-gut, their tendency to twist varying with relative humidity, activate this device.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
hygromètre d'appartement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Hygromètre qui permet une lecture correcte de l'humidité à l'intérieur d'une maison mais dont la lecture est faussée, en plein air, par la circulation de l'air.