English (Computer Mathematics; Electrical Engineering)
branch exchange algorithm [correct]
CONT: Unlike the branch exchange algorithm that maintains a tree structure during its execution, there are other heuristic algorithms that start with the meshed network(obtained by closing all the tie switches) or the disconnected network(obtained by opening all the switches) and proceed to open/close switches one by one until a radial configuration is achieved...
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Électrotechnique)
algorithme d'échange de branches [proposition, nom masculin]