English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
combustion chamber
DEF: Chamber in which combustion of gases takes place in the hot-blast stove.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
puits [nom masculin]
DEF: Enceinte où se fait la combustion des gaz dans le cowper.