English (Cork)
reproduction cork [normalisé]
DEF: Cork formed, after stripping virgin cork, as a result of the regeneration of the subero-phellodermic meristem in the inactive inner bark the external part of which forms the back of this cork.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
liège de reproduction [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; liège femelle [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; liège gentil [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Liège formé après levée du liège mâle, provenant de la régénération du méristème subéro-phellodermique dans le liber inactif et dont la partie externe forme la croûte qui revêt ce liège.
OBS: [Liège de reproduction; liège femelle] Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.