English (Cinematography; Theatre and Opera)
characterization [correct]
DEF: The development and portrayal of a personality through thought, action, dialogue, costuming, and makeup.
CONT: So, she carefully constructs her characterizations out of exact observations and insights.
French (Cinématographie; Théâtre et Opéra)
interprétation [nom féminin]
DEF: Action de jouer un rôle [...] en traduisant de manière personnelle la pensée, les intentions d'un auteur [...]