English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Mechanical Components)
variable speed-drive [correct]
DEF: A mechanism transmitting motion from one shaft to another that allows the velocity ratio of the shafts to be varied continuously.
CONT: The [Specific Speed Method of Rating] is generally not recommended for fans with variable-speed drives, such as variable sheave, vee-belt drives commonly used for most HVAC systems.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Composants mécaniques)
variateur de vitesse [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil permettant de transmettre le mouvement d'un arbre à un autre arbre, avec possibilité de modifier, de façon continue, le rapport de leurs vitesses.