English (Aeroindustry)
counterbalance [correct, verbe]; counter balance [verbe]
DEF: to serve as a counterbalance to: oppose with an equal weight.
CONT: Cargo door weighs approx. 70 lbs - Two men required for removal. Exercise care when disconnecting bungee cables, to prevent possible injury to personnel due door no longer counter balanced.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
contrebalancer [correct]; contre-balancer
DEF: Se dit de deux forces opposées, dont l'une fait l'équilibre à l'autre.
OBS: contrebalancer : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.