English (Ecology (General); Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
ecodoomster [correct]; prophet of ecodoom [correct]
DEF: One who predicts or warns of ecodoom.
CONT: The prophets of ecodoom, whom predicts early disaster unless men achieve a radical revision of their collective goals and behaviour.
CONT: words are scarcely likely to carry much convection with the ecodoomsters committed to a cataclysmic view of the world's fate.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Néologie et emprunts)
alarmiste écologique [proposition, nom masculin et féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec alarmisme écologique