English (Police)
joining fee
CONT: The novice, before admission, is told of the history of Triads, is warned of the fate of traitors, takes oaths of allegiance, swears loyalty to his brothers, pays a symbolic lucky money joining fee.
French (Police)
cotisation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Avant d'être admis, le novice écoute raconter l'histoire des Triades, apprend le sort réservé aux traîtres, prête serment d'obéissance, jure fidélité à ses frères, verse une cotisation symbolique.