English (Hand Tools; Wood Sawing)
dog [proposition]
OBS: Pit sawing operations have a long and vibrant history. Well before circular saws were used to saw logs lengthwise, they were processed by placing them over a "pit" - hence the reference to "pit saw." The saw operates vertically up and down. Operated by two men, a man on top, known as the "Top Dog", guided the saw as it was pulled down in a cutting motion by the "Underdog". The "Top dog" recovered the saw and the "Underdog" then pulled it down in a cutting motion again. Needless to say the "Underdog" copped a fair bit of sawdust. The top of the saw has a fixed "tiller handle" so the topdog can guide it and cut a straight line. The lower part of the saw has a "block" which is easily detachable with a wedge. The block can be taken off to allow the saw to be threaded through the saw cut.
French (Outillage à main; Sciage du bois)
renard [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La scie de long [...] se compose d'un cadre de bois rectangulaire, formé de deux montants, deux bras, et de deux traverses, l'une haute, l'autre basse. [...] Chaque traverse porte une poignée; celle du haut, appelée chevrette, est dans le plan de la monture, alors que celle du bas, le renard, lui est perpendiculaire. La scie est maniée verticalement, par deux [...] hommes.