English (Mining Operations)
breaker props [correct, pluriel]; breaking props [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Strong rigid props set along the sides of roadways, in longwall mining, to cause the explosives to shear the rock square with the roadway sides, rather than allow the force to spread over the waste area.
French (Exploitation minière)
étançons en tuyaux d'orgue [nom masculin, pluriel]; étançons en ligne [nom masculin, pluriel]