English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Coining)
degrease [correct, verbe]
DEF: To remove grease, oil, of fatty material from a metal surface with fumes from a hot solvent.
CONT: The degreasing of a blank, coin, token, medal, or die block is done with a solvent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Monnayage)
dégraisser [correct]
DEF: Enlever les matières grasses qui existent à la surface d'une pièce métallique.
CONT: Le dégraissage d'un flan, d'une pièce de monnaie, d'un jeton, d'une médaille ou d'un bloc se fait à l'aide d'un solvant.