English (Property Law (common law))
exercise an option [correct]
CONT: An option creates an equitable interest in land which is specifically enforceable once the optionee elects to exercise the option. Upon its exercise, it converts into an agreement for sale by operation of law and the relationship converts from optionor-optionee to vendor-purchaser. An option has been held to be an interest in land, hence a caveat should be filed to protect the interest of the optionee. (Sterk, 1981, p. 41)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
lever une option [correct]