English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
tie plug punch
DEF: used to complete the driving down of tie plugs through the tie plates, or to drive down broken spikes in ties.(CNIM 80 857).
OBS: tie plug punch: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
poinçon à cheville [nom masculin]; enfonce-cheville [nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: enfonce-cheville : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.