English (Viticulture)
bend [correct, verbe]; tie down [verbe]
CONT: Then bend the canes rather sharply over the top wire so the outer bark cracks, and tie the tips to the bottom wire.
CONT: The number of canes left to tie down later will depend on the size of the vine and training system.
French (Viticulture)
arçonner [correct]
DEF: [...] recourber en arc un sarment de vigne pour le rendre plus productif.