English (Petrography)
argillaceous [correct]; argillous [correct]; clayey [correct]; clayish [correct]; pelitic [correct, voir observation]; pelolithic [correct]
DEF: Descriptive of a nonproductive formation that consists of clay or shale.
CONT: Argillaceous sand.
OBS: The term pelitic, although precisely equivalent to argillaceous, is now used almost entirely in relation to metamorphosed argillaceous rocks.
PHR: Argillaceous rock.
French (Pétrographie)
argileux [correct]; glaiseux
DEF: [En parlant de roches, de terres, d'un terrain,] qui contient de l'argile ou qui ressemble à l'argile par sa couleur, sa consistance [...]
CONT: Les boues argileuses [sont] constituées par l'accumulation de minéraux des argiles.
PHR: Terres argileuses.
PHR: Roche argileuse.
Spanish (Petrografía)
arcilloso [correct]
DEF: [...] rico en minerales donde abunda la arcilla.