English (Pulleys and Belts; Aeroindustry)
cable guard [correct]; guard pin [correct]
CONT: Guard pins must be located so that they neither interfere with the rotation of the pulley, nor permit the cable to jump the pulley flange.
French (Poulies et courroies; Constructions aéronautiques)
garde-câble [nom masculin]
OBS: garde-câble : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.