English (Foundry Practice)
crow's feet [correct, pluriel]; flow marks [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Irregularly distributed depressions, elongated or rounded in form, which generally follow the course of the liquid metal in filling dead spots in the mould or are located at areas remote from the gates. Before cleaning, the depressions are filled with oxide scale.
French (Fonderie)
cicatrices [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Dépressions irrégulièrement réparties allongées ou en forme de calottes suivant en règle générale le chemin que parcourt le métal liquide et se situant dans les angles morts et dans les régions éloignées des attaques. Avant ébarbage il y a de la calamine dans les cicatrices.