English (Placement of Concrete)
setting time
OBS: the function of a retarder is to delay or extend the --of the cement paste in concrete.
French (Mise en place du béton)
vitesse de prise
OBS: il est parfois nécessaire de modifier la -- des ciments [ si l'on veut éviter les reprises.]