English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
primary field
OBS: The subject field in which a term principally or basically belongs, as compared to other subject fields where the term may also be used. Ex. The primary field for the term "tree structure" is graphics, although the term is used in a number of other fields (linguistics, statistics, information retrieval, etc.) to represent analogous concepts.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
domaine d’emploi spécifique
OBS: Domaine auquel un terme appartient en propre. Ex. : Le terme cyanure de calcium a comme domaine spécifique la chimie.